There were incredible finishing times achieved at the JCP Swansea Half Marathon on Sunday (12 June 2022). Congratulations to those top finishers across all age categories! The top 3 are listed below followed by age category winners…

Top 3 Female Finishers Awards Ceremony (pictured left to right): Hayley Davies (CEO JCP Solicitors), Naomi Mitchell (2nd Place), Natasha Cockram (1st Place), Danielle Nimmock (3rd Place), David Martin-Jewell (Managing Director, Front Runner Events)

FEMALE WINNERS

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
11 Natasha Cockram 01:12:48 01:12:48 FSEN Micky Morris Racing Team
13 Naomi Mitchell 01:15:11 01:15:11 FSEN Reading AC
18 Danielle Nimmock 01:16:36 01:16:36 FSEN City Of Norwich AC
23 Hayley Munn 01:16:55 01:16:55 FSEN Rugby & Northampton AC
25 Anna Boniface 01:17:32 01:17:32 FSEN Reading AC

Top 3 Male Finishers Awards Ceremony (pictured left to right): Hayley Davies (CEO JCP Solicitors), Ollie Lockley (3rd Place), Omar Ahmed (1st Place), Philip Sesemann (2nd Place), David Martin-Jewell (Managing Director, Front Runner Events)

MALE WINNERS

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
1 Omar Ahmed 01:04:01 01:04:01 MSEN Birchfield Harriers
2 Philip Sesemann 01:04:07 01:04:07 MSEN Leeds City Athletic Club
3 Ollie Lockley 01:04:31 01:04:31 MSEN
4 Josh Griffiths 01:04:53 01:04:53 MSEN Swansea Harriers
5 Andrew Davies 01:05:12 01:05:12 M40 Stockport Harriers & AC

Wheelchair Finishers Awards Ceremony (pictured left to right): Hayley Davies (CEO JCP Solicitors), Ron Price (2nd Place), Richie Powell (1st Place), David Martin-Jewell (Managing Director, Front Runner Events)

WHEELCHAIR WINNERS

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category
1 Richie Powell 01:06:23 01:06:21 M50
2 Ron Price 01:24:26 01:24:24 M65
3 Richard Batchelor 02:43:41 02:43:41 MSEN

Congratulations to our category winners:

FEMALE AGE CATEGORY WINNERS:

35 – 39 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
54 Donna Morris 01:22:42 01:22:41 F35 Builth & District
142 Abby Lewis 01:29:09 01:28:57 F35
269 Michelle Mainwaring 01:35:21 01:34:32 F35
289 Stephanie Gibson 01:36:04 01:35:40 F35
303 Ffion Riley 01:36:53 01:36:40 F35

40-44 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
81 Clare Patterson 01:26:22 01:26:18 F40 Griffithstown Harriers
199 Kathryn Eagle 01:32:29 01:32:12 F40
242 Janneke Van Beijnum 01:34:34 01:34:30 F40 Les Croupiers
322 Ellen Park 01:37:35 01:37:07 F40
388 Lois Woodward 01:39:17 01:38:52 F40 Swansea Harriers

45-49 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
68 Nina Martin 01:25:04 01:24:59 F45 Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
159 Helen-marie Davies 01:29:56 01:29:48 F45 Swansea Harriers
266 Donna Perry 01:35:06 01:35:03 F45
317 Clare Lloyd 01:37:27 01:37:00 F45
465 Julie Hartley-green 01:41:44 01:41:28 F45 Swansea Harriers

50-54 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
181 Clare Phillips 01:31:43 01:31:35 F50 Port Talbot Harriers
295 Clare Hazell 01:36:31 01:36:09 F50 White Horse Harriers
299 Catherine Thomas Broom 01:36:35 01:36:16 F50
394 Suzanne Tew 01:39:23 01:39:00 F50 Parc Bryn Bach Running Club
525 Julia Bajjada 01:43:32 01:42:50 F50 Chepstow Harriers

55 – 59 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
99 Niki Morgan 01:27:08 01:27:05 F55 Chepstow Harriers
343 Hayley Morgan 01:38:16 01:37:54 F55 Pontyclun Road Runners
439 Clare Hawling 01:40:51 01:40:21 F55 Cheltenham and County Harriers
475 Jaq Underwood 01:42:01 01:41:20 F55 Lliswerry Runners
537 Megan Gwynne Carroll 01:43:54 01:42:54 F55

60 – 64 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
305 Lindy Eynon 01:36:58 01:36:40 F60 Trots
632 Sue Townsend 01:46:07 01:45:16 F60 Cheltenham and County Harriers
680 Julia Chi Taylor 01:47:42 01:47:04 F60
848 Judi Rhys 01:51:28 01:50:39 F60
1202 Jane Roberts 02:00:14 01:58:56 F60 Malvern Joggers

Over 65 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
1349 Kathleen Gough 02:04:17 02:03:17 F65
1428 Janice Harvey 02:06:25 02:05:16 F65 RUN4ALL Running Club
1587 Carol Lowrey 02:09:37 02:07:49 F65
1935 Selon Timi Veerasamy 02:18:24 02:14:59 F65 Dagenham 88 Runners
2232 Julie Brown 02:27:34 02:25:06 F65 Redditch Stars

MALE AGE CATEGORY WINNERS:

40 – 45 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
5 Andrew Davies 01:05:12 01:05:12 M40 Stockport Harriers & AC
12 Owain Schiavone 01:14:25 01:14:23 M40 Aberystwyth AC
35 Matt Yelland 01:19:44 01:19:39 M40 Clwb Run Wales
58 Jim Arrowsmith 01:23:32 01:23:21 M40 Trent Park Running Club
60 Steven Fenton 01:23:36 01:23:33 M40 Lonely Goat RC

45 – 49 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
19 Mark Thomas 01:16:40 01:16:37 M45 Black Pear Joggers
27 Matt Jacklin 01:18:46 01:18:43 M45 Aberdare Valley AAC
31 Marc Davies 01:19:31 01:19:21 M45
32 Stephen Burrows 01:19:33 01:19:20 M45
78 Mike Stephens 01:26:16 01:26:09 M45

50 – 54 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
47 Cj De Mooi 01:22:19 01:22:16 M50 Lliswerry Runners
53 Darren Francis 01:22:39 01:22:31 M50
75 Matt Turner 01:25:50 01:25:41 M50 Caerleon RC
76 Gary Cairns 01:26:00 01:25:54 M50
82 Mike Gleeson 01:26:24 01:26:23 M50 Swansea Harriers

55 – 59 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
93 Andy Bowen 01:26:47 01:26:34 M55
115 Hugo Thompson 01:27:51 01:27:34 M55
160 Geoff Robinson 01:30:01 01:29:56 M55
176 John Ross 01:31:22 01:31:20 M55
187 Rodney Savage 01:32:01 01:31:45 M55

60 – 64 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
274 Robert Howe 01:35:33 01:35:02 M60
278 Tahir Altimimi 01:35:44 01:35:15 M60 Clwb Run Wales
316 Martin Kearns 01:37:25 01:36:39 M60 Swansea Harriers
408 Graham Baker 01:39:52 01:39:41 M60
497 Alun Powell 01:42:52 01:42:25 M60

65 – 69 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
193 Terry O brien 01:32:12 01:31:57 M65
211 Stephen Owen 01:33:15 01:33:04 M65 Chepstow Harriers
310 David Flynn 01:37:08 01:36:50 M65 Les Croupiers
514 Tim May 01:43:17 01:42:23 M65
757 Phil Keating 01:49:44 01:48:16 M65

Over 70 years:

Overall Position Name Guntime Chiptime Category Team / Club
133 David Gibson 01:28:38 01:28:30 M70
906 Alex Heron 01:52:54 01:52:09 M70
1299 Robert Lewis 02:02:44 02:02:02 M70 Caerphilly Runners
1328 Hugh Roberts 02:03:26 02:02:13 M70 Bungay Black Dog RC
1533 Dave Hebbes 02:08:31 02:07:19 M70

You did yourself and your club proud and we look forward to welcoming you all back to the Swansea Half Marathon in 2023!

Leave a Reply